Skip navigation

Main Menu

Global Menu

For Visitors

Search

Visa

Visa

printer friendly

Visa

Visitors: Tourist visa

Visitors are responsible for their own visas. However, KIAS will provide a letter of invitation if necessary. Be reminded that KIAS does not require a specific type of visa for visitors: a 90-day tourist visa is recommended, however. Please contact the nearest Korean consulate for more information regarding the visa application. After applying, allow several days for the approval process, although the actual time may vary. Some visitors may stay from 30 days to 90 days without visas, depending on their nationalities. Please check with the Korea Immigration Service website or the nearest Korean consulate for more information.
 

Employee: E-1, E-3 visa

An employee without Korean citizenship needs to obtain a working visa, E-1 or E-3, which is reserved for teachers and researchers employed by Korean institutions on salary basis. KIAS must first petiton the Seoul Immigration Office on the behalf of the prospective employee. He or she must submit the following documents to KIAS for the necessary paperwork:

  • 1 photocopy of passport
  • 1 original copy of Ph.D. diploma
  • 3 original copies of ID photograph
  • 1 copy of signed employment contract with KIAS

If accompanied by family, the employee needs to provide KIAS with the following additional documents:

  • 1 photocopy of passport for each family member
  • 1 copy of marriage certificate and children's birth certificates (one for each child)

On receiving the documents above, KIAS will petition the Seoul Immigration Office for the E-1 for professors and E-3 for researchers. It takes approximately 20 days for KIAS to prepare and submit the petition to the Seoul Immigration Office. When KIAS receives the approval notice from the Immigration Office, we will send an e-mail to the employee informing of the confirmation number of visa issuance.

After receiving the confirmation number, the employee should fill out the application of visa issuance with this number at a local Korean embassy or consulate office. The application should be submitted along with other documents required by the consular office. Allow a few days for visa approval.

 

Please note that all employment visa (E-1 or E-3) holders are required by law to complete foreign registration within 90 days of entering Korea.

Notification of Arrival prior to Visit

Please inform KIAS of your arrival date and time so that your accomodation could be prepared for you.